Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy for Inpharmation Ltd.

We are company number 3567687 registered in UK.

Our registered office is Inpharmation House, The Common, Stokenchurch, HP14 3UH, UK.

In this document, “we”, “our”, or “us” refer to Inpharmation Ltd.

 

Introduction

1. This is to let you know our policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this policy, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.

2. If there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our website immediately.

3. We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and that it will not fall into the hands of a third party.

4. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.

5. Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

6. The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

7. Except as set out below, we do not share, sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

The bases on which we process information about you

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant, then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If a basis changes then, if required by law, we shall notify you of the change and we will inform you of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

 

1. Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

When you license our software platforms, or commission a service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract, we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.
We may use it in order to:

1.1. verify your identity for security purposes;

1.2. sell products to you;

1.3. provide you with our services;

1.4. provide you with suggestions and advice on products and services.
We process this information on the basis that there is a contract between us or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

Additionally, we may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor our performance with respect to a particular service we provide. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.

If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time ask you if we can pass your name and contact information to selected associates who require a reference.

We shall continue to process this until it is no longer relevant.

 

2. Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you ask us to provide you with more information about our business, products, services, job opportunities, or ask for case studies, examples, chapters from our books and other information, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.
Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to us contacting you.
Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example, to monitor the performance of a particular part of our business.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us at info@inpharmation.co.uk However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our services further.

 

3. Information we process because we have a legal obligation

We are subject to the law. Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they request it or if they have authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.
This may include your personal information.

 

Specific uses of information you provide to us

 

4. Information provided will not be shared with a third party

Our website does not allow you to post information that will be read, copied, downloaded, or used by other people.

 

5. Job application and employment

If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it for up to two years in case we decide to contact you at a later date.

If we employ you, we will collect information about you and your work throughout the period of your employment. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment. After your employment has ended, we will keep your file for ten years before destroying or deleting it.

 

6. Sending a message to our support team

When you contact us, whether by phone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply to you with the information you need.

We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business.

We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name, company, contact number and email address so as to track our communications with you in order to provide a high quality service.

 

7. Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.
We use that information to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact a third party, we may decide to give that party some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this infrequently, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we provide information, and if we do, what that information is.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website.

 

8. Cookies

Our website does not use cookies.

 

9. Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.

We record information such as your geographical IP and your Internet service provider. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.
We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.
If it is combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data could possibly be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.

 

10. Re-marketing

We do not conduct re-marketing. (Re-marketing involves placing a cookie on your computer when you browse a website in order to put up an advert for products or services when you visit another website.)

 

11. Disclosure and sharing of your information

Data is not processed outside the European Union
Our websites are hosted in the UK.
We do not use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union.

 

12. Access to your personal information

12.1. At any time, you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by emailing us at info@inpharmation.co.uk.

12.2. To obtain a copy of any information you can send us a request at info@inpharmation.co.uk.

12.3. After receiving the request, we will let you know when we expect to provide you with the information you have requested and whether there will be a fee for providing it.

 

13. Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information, you can contact us at info@inpharmation.co.uk.
This may limit the service we can provide to you.

 

14. Verification of your information

When we receive a request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information, we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

 

Other matters

 

15. Encryption of data sent between us

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.
Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

 

16. How you can complain

16.1. If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if you have a complaint, then you should tell us by email. Our address is info@inpharmation.co.uk.

16.2. If a dispute is not settled, we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging, in good faith, with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.

16.3. If you are in any way dissatisfied with how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

17. Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy policy, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us to:

17.1. provide you with the services you have requested;

17.2. comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;

17.3. support a claim or defence in court.

 

18. Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you. However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether or not you use our website.

 

19. Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.

© Andrew Taylor and Net Lawman Ltd.


Scroll Top